Your Shorts Are Showing

Presented by the Lake Placid Film Festival

Meet our "shorts" filmmakers, whose films have been selected by our panel of judges to be screened at the Lake Placid Film Festival. You will see all the films on Saturday, October 26th and the top 10 Finalists will be screened again on Sunday, October 27th. We will count down from 10th to 1st and award the top 3 prizes totaling $2,250 in Lake Placid fashion - Bronze, Silver, Gold.

The Finalists:

  • "A Day to Remember" - Zachary Gawron
  • "Agnes" - J. Christian Hamilton
  • "And Then Okay" - Summer Dorr
  • "A Sewer Runs Through It" - Ned Van Woert
  • "Baron Sunrise of Coney Island" - Vagabond
  • "Becoming Bethany Rhodes" - Tanya L. Smith & James Ersted
  • "Breathing Above the Treeline" - Gitanjali Kapila
  • "Coney Island Sunrise" - Vagabond
  • "Connie" - Grace Combs
  • "Definitely Soy" - George Zouvelos
  • "Dis-Lodge" - Ray & Alicia Alba
  • "Drinking for Two" - Nate Richman
  • "Every Grain of Sand" - Amanda Spencer
  • "Family Reunion" - Cristian Saliadarre
  • "From the Thunder" - Daniel Everitt-Lock
  • "Ice Man" - Daniel Beyers
  • "Kill" - Quentin Guobadia
  • "Kuma Brings the Pearls" - Beth Woronoff & David Brown
  • "M Like Mobius" - Faranak Moradi
  • "Master Servant" - Julie Koehnen
  • "Midnight Fighter" - David Scheinbaum
  • "Nature's Bounty" - Ray & Alicia Alba
  • "Now or Never" - Rose Schimm
  • "Nude Territory" - Olivia Breen
  • "100 and Counting" - Ned Van Woert
  • "On the Ledge" - Marco Baratta
  • "One Year Later" - Jonathan Zaharek
  • "Rockaway Sunset" - PJ Landers
  • "Silence" - Ruben Latre
  • "Simoune" - Praise Odigie
  • "The Duel" - Lane McFaddin
  • "The Escape Artist" - Meghan Lowery
  • "The Finger on the Button" - Jonny Lewis
  • "The Lost Weekend" - Ryan O'Leary
  • "The Passport" - Hanieh Bavali
  • "The Tattooed Heart" - Sheldon Wong Schwartz
  • "The Wilshire Grand Story: Tech Talk" - Dilip Khatri
  • "Thespian" - Joesph Rossi
  • "Tyler" - Joel Junior
  • "Unknown Caller" - Warren Drummond
  • "We Saved Private Ryan" - Jonny Lewis
  • "The Journey of a 46'er" - Jonathan Zaharek
  • "The Last Domino" - John Lyden
  • "Who Let the Taxidermy Out?" - Laurence Unger
  • "Wine Bottles" - Kay Tuxford
  • "Words to Live By" - Mark Tapio Kines
  • "Young Folks" - Michael Barron
Saturday 10/26/2019
10:00am - 12:00pm, 12:30pm - 2:30pm, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Sunday 10/27/2019
10:00am - 1:00pm, 2:30pm
Per Session: $15
...dedicated to presenting and fostering quality arts, which inspire, enrich, educate and entertain people of all ages.
Lake Placid Center for the Arts

The Lake Placid Center for the Arts is a year-round performing and visual Arts Facility.  Located in the Adirondack Park of Northern New York, the LPCA consistently presents arts of the highest caliber in music, dance and theatre performances, film exhibitions and visual arts presentations. 

In addition, the Arts Center provides special arts-in education programs, workshops and residencies for aspiring and renowned artists.

The Arts Center is the home of the Lake Placid School of Ballet, LPCA Children's Theatre, Community Theatre Players, as well as the Summer home of the Lake Placid Sinfonietta.

Upcoming Events
10/17/19 - 03:45pm to 05:00pm

Learn to make savory and sweet treats!

10/17/19 - 06:00pm to 07:00pm

Improve your skills with techniques from ballet!

10/18/19 - 04:00pm to 05:30pm

Create clay artwork inspired by birds and fish

10/18/19 - 05:30pm to 06:30pm

Featuring Thriller, The Time Warp & other surprises!

Enewsletter Signup

From weekly events to workshop announcements, our E-Newsletters keep you updated and informed on all things LPCA.

17 Algonquin Drive, Lake Placid, NY 12946
Website Development by