Annual High School Juried Art Show

Opening reception: Friday, May 11, 2018 from 4 pm to 6 pm

Each year, the Lake Placid Center for the Arts presents the Annual High School Juried Art Show to recognize the artistic talents of high school students in the Lake Placid region. Two local artists serve as jurors to put together an exhibit highlighting some of the best young local talent. The award reception, honoring best in show, will be held Friday, May 11 from 4 PM to 6 PM.

Accepted Work

  • A Bug's Life - Mason Kipp-Bechard, Willsboro Central School
  • Abandon Ship! - Andrew Van Slyke, Northwood School
  • Aletha Hay - Ned Dana, North Country School
  • Another Weird One - Dana Klein, Willsboro Central School
  • Awimbawe - James Barber, Willsboro Central School
  • Birds of a Feather - Amelia Brady, Northwood School
  • Brooklyn Bridge - Timothy Kelleher, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Busy as a Bee - Hayley Detulleo, Plattsburgh High School
  • Carnival of the Animals: Donkey - Keagan Welch, Willsboro Central School
  • Carol Porter - Bladen Reese, North Country School
  • Cascade - Emmie Morgan, Peru Central School
  • Cherry Blossom - Wendy Li, North Country School
  • Chloe - Ryan Seney, Peru Central School
  • Cierra - Theresa Eamer, Peru Central School
  • Cloned - Rae Payro, Peru Central School
  • Clown - Sydney Mills, Peru Central School
  • Color Wheel Mobile - Katana Coon, Hailey Laurin, Reagan Dudyak, Petru Thirthew and Camdyn MayoChazy Central Rural School
  • Cort - Wren VanDeusen, Westport Central School
  • Crank - Devin Therrian, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Crazy Cat Lady - Marie Higgins, Peru Central School
  • Cross Necklace - Nic Li, North Country School
  • Cycle -  Moe Tsukimoto, Northwood School
  • Dana Gun - Audrey Roy, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Dead Men's Respite - Riley Luck, Peru Central School
  • Devoted - Isabella Read, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Earrings - Helena Liu, North Country School
  • Eclipse - Cassidy Freeman, Galway Central School
  • Emanon - Dajanah Harris, Plattsburgh High School
  • Fish for Dinner - Kylie Kroes, Northwood School
  • Flamingo - Lauren Gonyo, Beekmantown High School
  • Free Fall - Kevin Xiao, Northwood School
  • Gankster - Andrew Mazzella, Peru Central School
  • Garden Gone Digital - David Gagnon, Beekmantown High School
  • Girls Night Out - Kylie Kroes, Northwood School
  • Gizmo - Jordon Cross, Peru Central School
  • Glass Swans - Penny Han, North Country School
  • Goddess - Katelynn Toman, Beekmantown High School
  • Gottcha - Kevin Xiao, Northwood School
  • Heart Vase - Desiree Cassavaugh, Willsboro Central School
  • Holy Mackerel - Riley Luck, Peru Central School
  • Howl - Emma Beach, Beekmantown High School
  • Hummingbird - Lucy Zheng, North Country School
  • Illuminated Plate - Joshua McCauley, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Innovative, Colorful Dots - Lilly Nolette, Willsboro Central School
  • Jellyfish - Caroline Purcell, North Country School
  • Lidded Vase - Kira Fisher, Peru Central School
  • Linda Duprey - Mackenzie Guay, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Looking Out - Alesi Cook, Beekmantown High School
  • Love-a-Bull - Tatum Gibson, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Mandala - Mallory Martin, Peru Central School
  • Mannequin in Water - Payton Seymour, Peru Central School
  • Meme - Sadie Gailcean, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Moorice - Katie McDowell, Peru Central School
  • Mother in Madrid - Maeve Daby, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Motorcycle - Hallie Corrow, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Mountain Breeze -Justin Joslyn, Willsboro Central School
  • Murky Waters - Jan Larson, Northwood School
  • My Stuff - Lisa Chu, Northwood School
  • Ocean Treasure-  Autumn Walker, North Country School
  • Penguin with Lines - Trevor Souza, Northwood School
  • Pentax - Bladen Reese, North Country School
  • Perspective - Zarah Chaverri, Galway Central School
  • Peter Dragon - Jurme Wangchuk, Plattsburgh High School
  • Poetic Justice - JW Braugher, North Country School
  • Positive, Negative - Tyler Greenberg, North Country School
  • Roar - Braelyn Tebo, Northwood School
  • Roxy The Great Owl - Isabella Read, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Rubrik's - Stephen Panico, Northwood School
  • Rusty Seas - Karli Lafferty, Northwood School
  • Safe Haven in Swirling Winds - Rachel Rosner, Northwood School
  • Self - Jessie Li, Northwood School
  • Shrouded in Smoke - Lily Gullett, Galway Central School
  • Sitting Still - Natalie Miner, PeruCentral School
  • Sky Slur - Zarah Chaverri, Galway Central School
  • Springtime - Sylvia Chen, North Country School
  • Steampunk Mask - Olivia Sawyer, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Sumo Wrestler - Grace Carlson, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Svga - Melissa Place, Westport Central School
  • Swirl - Trinity Duquette, Peru Central School
  • Tessellation Box - Andrew Mazzella, Peru Central School
  • Texture Exploration - Alibra Rodriguez, Beekmantown High School
  • The Jump - Ivan Xue, Northwood School
  • The Point - Taylor Belden, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • The Woman I Hope to Be - Marina Gonzales, Lake Placid Middle High School
  • Those Whom Your Right Hands Possess - Zoya Qudsi, Plattsburgh High School
  • Three of a Feather - Jessie Li, Northwood School
  • Torso - Grace Sullivan, Peru Central School
  • Trials of Innocence - Rethalynn Liberty, Peru Central School
  • Tulips - Jenna Keech, Westport Central School
  • Untitled - Romina de la Vega Guadarrama, North Country School
  • Untitled - Katina Delgado, North Country School
  • Untitled - Alexis Hemingway, Chazy Central Rural School
  • Untitled - Dylan Roussey, North Country School
  • Valley Forge Dogwood - June Bae, North Country School
  • Vie de Couleur - Trinity Dupre, Beekmantown High School
  • Wall Street - Tatiana Tu, Northwood School
  • Why People Photograph - Tatiana Tu, Northwood School
  • Wolven Instinct - Anika Brown, Plattsburgh High School
  • Wood Cup - Noah Cooper, North Country School
Friday 5/11/2018 - Saturday 6/2/2018
At Door: Free
...dedicated to presenting and fostering quality arts, which inspire, enrich, educate and entertain people of all ages.
Lake Placid Center for the Arts

The Lake Placid Center for the Arts is a year-round performing and visual Arts Facility.  Located in the Adirondack Park of Northern New York, the LPCA consistently presents arts of the highest caliber in music, dance and theatre performances, film exhibitions and visual arts presentations. 

In addition, the Arts Center provides special arts-in education programs, workshops and residencies for aspiring and renowned artists.

The Arts Center is the home of the Lake Placid School of Ballet, LPCA Children's Theatre, Community Theatre Players, as well as the Summer home of the Lake Placid Sinfonietta.

Upcoming Events
05/25/18 - 07:00pm
Based on the popular comic strip by Harold Gray, Annie has become a worldwide phenomenon and was the winner of seven Tony Awards, including Best Musical. The beloved book and...
05/26/18 - 01:00pm
Based on the popular comic strip by Harold Gray, Annie has become a worldwide phenomenon and was the winner of seven Tony Awards, including Best Musical. The beloved book and...
05/26/18 - 07:00pm
Based on the popular comic strip by Harold Gray, Annie has become a worldwide phenomenon and was the winner of seven Tony Awards, including Best Musical. The beloved book and...
05/27/18 - 01:00pm
Based on the popular comic strip by Harold Gray, Annie has become a worldwide phenomenon and was the winner of seven Tony Awards, including Best Musical. The beloved book and...
Enewsletter Signup

From weekly events to workshop announcements, our E-Newsletters keep you updated and informed on all things LPCA.

17 Algonquin Drive, Lake Placid, NY 12946
Website Development by